2016 RECIPIENTS

Kathryn Coquemont, Center for New Student and Family Programs
Students for Choice
Elizabeth Gamarra, Graduate Student
Students for Queer Arts, Resistance, and Education (SQuARE)


2015 RECIPIENTS

Colin Ben, Graduate School Assistant Dean for Diversity
Ronald Smelser, History Department
Minority Law Caucus
Coalition of Dreamers


2014 RECIPIENTS

Asian American Student Association
Mary D. Burbank, Assistant Dean College of Education
Samantha Eldridge, Graduate Student


2013 RECIPIENTS

Emilio Camu
Geneva Thompson
Adrienne Cachelin, Associate Professor of Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Native American Research Internship Program


2012 RECIPIENTS

Chicano Scholarship Fund
College of Science
Margaret Tarmpi, School of Architecture and Psychology Department
Wazir Jefferson, ASUU


2011 RECIPIENTS

Matt Bradley, Honors College
Alonso Reyna, Honors College and Mestizo
Jose Hernandez, Honors College and Mestizo
Stan Clawson, Campus Video Services


2010 RECIPIENTS

Martha Bradley, Honors College
Karol Kumpfer, Health Promotion & Education
Gladys Adjei-Poku, School of Medicine CVMU
Hispanic Business Student Association


2009 RECIPIENTS

Caitlin Cahill, Metro Planning
Jannah Mather, College of Social Work
Aretha Minor, Utah College Advising Corps
Deidre Schoenfeld, College of Engineering


2008 RECIPIENTS

Irene Ota, College of Social Work
University Neighborhood Partners
Student Recruitment & HS Services
Education, Culture & Society Department


2007 RECIPIENTS

Office for Diversity


2006 RECIPIENTS

Dan Edwards, Division of Ethnic Studies
David Pershing, Academic Affairs
Wilfred Samuels, Division Ethnic Studies
Steve Nygaard, Housing & Residential Education


2005 RECIPIENTS

LEAP Program
Liz Leckie, College of Humanities
Gladys Mixco, Division of Ethnic Studies
Irv Altman, Academic Affairs
JoAnn Lighty, College of Engineering


2004 RECIPIENTS

American West Center
Margie Delgado, Chicano Scholarship Fund
Karen Henriquez, Department of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Ronald Coleman, Division of Ethnic Studies


2003 RECIPIENTS

Kathy Brooks, Women’s Resource Center
Victoria E. Judd, School of Music
Haruko Moriyasu, Division of Ethnic Studies
South Main Clinic, Department of Pediatrics – School of Music


2002 RECIPIENTS

Youth Teaching Youth Program
J. Willard Marriott Library


2001 RECIPIENTS

Office of Admissions, School of Medicine
Diversity & Community Outreach, School of Medicine
Minority Opportunities Program, David Eccles School of Business


2000 RECIPIENTS

ACCESS Program
Center for Disability Services
Robert Flores, College of Law


1999 RECIPIENTS

Helen & Nick Papanikolas
KUED
National Youth Sports Program


1998 RECIPIENTS

Ed Trujillo, Department of Chemical Engineering
Department of Psychology
Women’s Resource Center


1997 RECIPIENTS

The College of Nursing
Educational Opportunity Programs
Graduate School of Social Work